Essential oils Anethole (or trans-anethole) is an aromatic compound that accounts for the distinctive " licorice" flavor of anise, fennel, and star anise. It may also be referred to as p-propenylanisole, anise camphor, isoestragole, or oil of aniseed. It is unrelated to glycyrrhizic acid, the compound which makes licorice taste sweet. The full chemical name is trans-1-methoxy-4-(prop-1-enyl)benzene. The chemical structure is shown at right. Chemically, it is an aromatic, unsaturated ether. ...more on Wikipedia about "Anethole"
Anise (stressed the first syllable, rhyming with "Janice"), or less common anís (stressed on the second syllable, as "a niece") (Pimpinella anisum) is an herb in the family Apiaceae (formerly Umbelliferae) whose seed-like fruit (also called aniseed) is used in sweet baking as well as in anise-flavored liqueurs (for example, ouzo). The fruit consists of two united carpels, called a cremocarp, and has a strong aromatic taste and a powerful odour. Anise seed is also used in some curries and seafood dishes, and is used as a breath sweetener and digestive aid. It is also used to make aniseed balls, a hard UK sweet. ...more on Wikipedia about "Anise"
Benzyl alcohol, also known as phenylmethanol, is a clear, colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It melts at -15 °C and boils at 205 °C. Benzyl alcohol has a good solvency, low toxicity and low vapor pressure. It is soluble in water and readily soluble in alcohol and ether. Benzyl alcohol is prepared by the hydrolysis of benzyl chloride in the presence of soda ash. It reacts with acids ( acetic, benzoic, and sebacic acids) to form esters and other compounds. ...more on Wikipedia about "Benzyl alcohol"
Bisabolol, or more formally α-(-)-bisabolol or also as levomenol, is a natural monocyclic sesquiterpene alcohol. It is a colorless viscous oil that is the primary constituent of the essential oil from German chamomile (Matricaria recutita). It is almost insoluble in water and glycerin, but well soluble in ethanol. The enantiomer, α-(+)-bisabolol, is also found naturally but is rare. Synthetic bisabolol is usually a racemic mixture of the two, α-(±)-bisabolol. ...more on Wikipedia about "Bisabolol"
Cajuput oil is a volatile obtained by distillation from the leaves of the myrtaceous tree Melaleuca leucadendron, and probably other species. The trees yielding the oil are found throughout the Malay archipelago, the Malay Peninsula and over the hotter parts of the Australian continent; but the greater portion of the oil is produced from Celebes Island. The name cajuput is derived from the native Kayuputi or "white wood". The oil is prepared from leaves collected on a hot dry day, which are macerated in water, and distilled after fermenting for a night. This oil is extremely pungent to the taste, and has the odor of a mixture of turpentine and camphor. It consists mainly of cineol (see terpenes), from which cajuputene having a hyacinthine odor can be obtained by distillation with phosphorus pentoxide. The drug is a typical volatile oil, and is used internally in doses of 2 to 3 minims, for the same purposes as, say, clove oil. It is frequently employed externally as a counter-irritant. ...more on Wikipedia about "Cajuput oil"
Camphene is bicyclic monoterpene. It is nearly insoluble in water, but well soluble in common organic solvents. It volatilizes readily at room temperature and has a pungent smell. It is a minor constituent of many essential oils such as turpentine, cypress oil, camphor oil, citronella oil, neroli, ginger oil, and valerian. It is produced industrially by catalytic isomerization of the more common alpha-pinene. Camphene is used in the preparation of fragrances and as a food additive for flavoring. Its mid-19th century use as a fuel for lamps was limited by its explosiveness. ...more on Wikipedia about "Camphene"
Carvacrol, or cymophenol, C6H3CH3(OH)(C3H7), is a constituent of the ethereal oil of Origanum hirtum, oil of thyme, oil obtained from pepperwort, and wild bergamot. It may be synthetically prepared by the fusion of cymol sulphonic acid with caustic potash; by the action of nitrous acid on 1-methyl-2-amino-4-propyl benzene; by prolonged heating of five parts of camphor with one part of iodine; or by heating carvol with glacial phosphoric acid. It is extracted from Origanum oil by means of a 50% potash solution. It is a thick oil which sets at 20 °C to a mass of crystals of melting point 0°C, and boiling point 236-237 °C. Oxidation with ferric chloride converts it into dicarvacrol, whilst phosphorus pentachloride transforms it into chlorcymol. ...more on Wikipedia about "Carvacrol"
Things go better with shortopedia.
Citral, or 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal or lemonal, is either of a pair of terpenoids with the molecular formula C10 H16 O. The two compounds are double bond isomers. The trans isomer is known as geranial or citral A. The cis isomer is known as neral or citral B. ...more on Wikipedia about "Citral"
Citronella oil is one of the important essential oils obtained from different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of important perfumery chemicals like citronellal, citronellol and geraniol, which find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world. ...more on Wikipedia about "Citronella oil"
Citronellol, or dihydrogeraniol, is a natural acyclic monoterpenoid. Both enantiomers occur in nature. (+)-Citronellol, which is found citronella oils, is the more common isomer. (-)-Citronellol is found in the oils of rose and geranium. Citronellol is used in perfumes. ...more on Wikipedia about "Citronellol"
An essential oil is a concentrated, hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aromatic compounds extracted from plants. It may be produced by distillation, expression, or solvent extraction. Essential oils are used in perfumery, aromatherapy, cosmetics, incense, medicine, household cleaning products, and for flavoring food and drink. They are valuable commodities in the fragrance and food industries. ...more on Wikipedia about "Essential oil"
Ethyl butyrate, also known as ethyl butanoate is an ester with the chemical formula CH3CH2CH2COO-CH2CH3, with one oxygen having a double bond. It is commonly used as pineapple flavoring. ...more on Wikipedia about "Ethyl butyrate"
The term farnesene refers to a set of closely related chemical compounds which are sesquiterpenes. α-Farnesene and β-farnesene differ by the location of one double bond. α-Farnesene is 3,7,11-trimethyl-1,3,6,10-dodecatetraene and β-farnesene is 7,11-dimethyl-3-methylene-1,6,10-dodecatriene. The alpha form can exist as four stereoisomers that differ about the geometry of its two internal double bonds. The beta form can exist as two stereoisomers about the geometry of its central double bond. ...more on Wikipedia about "Farnesene"
Farnesol is a natural organic compound which is a sesquiterpene alcohol found as a colorless liquid. It is insoluble in water, but miscible with oils. ...more on Wikipedia about "Farnesol"
shortopedia - forget the rest. Essential_oils
Fragrance oils, also known as aroma oils, aromatic oils, and flavor oils, are blended synthetic aroma compounds or natural essential oils that are diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or mineral oil. Aromatic oils are used in perfumery, cosmetics, flavoring of food, and in aromatherapy. ...more on Wikipedia about "Fragrance oil"
Geraniol, also called rhodinol, is a monoterpenoid and an alcohol. It is the primary part of oil-of-rose and palmarosa oil. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon, citronella, and many other essential oils. It appears as a clear to pale-yellow oil which is insoluble in water, but soluble in most common organic solvents. It has a rose-like odor, for which it is commonly used in perfumes. It is used in flavors such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple and blueberry. ...more on Wikipedia about "Geraniol"
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, Lavender Flower Oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water, having a density of 0.885 (g/mL), and Lavender Spike Oil, a distillate from the herb Lavandula latifolia, having density 0.905. Lavender Flower Oil is a designation of the National Formulary and the British Pharamcoepoeia. It is not a pure compound; it is a complex mixture of natural products. ...more on Wikipedia about "Lavender oil"
Sumbul, also called sumbal or muskroot, is a drug occasionally employed in European medical practice. It consists of the root of Ferula sumbul, a tall umbelliferous plant found in the north of Bokhara, its range apparently extending beyond the Amur. It was first brought to Russia in 1535 as a substitute for musk; and in 1867 was introduced into the British pharmacopoeia. The root as found in commerce consists of transverse sections an inch or more in thickness and from 1 to 3 or more inches in diameter. It has a dark thin papery bark, a spongy texture, and the cut surface is marbled with white and blackish or pale brown; it has a musky odor and a bitter aromatic taste. The action and uses of the drug are the same as those of asafetida. It owes its medicinal properties to a resin and an essential oil. Of the former, it contains about 9% and of the latter 3%. The resin is soluble in ether and has a musky smell, which is not fully developed until after contact with water. Under the name of East Indian sumbul, the root of Dorema ammoniacum has occasionally been offered in English commerce. It is of a browner hue, has the taste of ammoniacum, and gives a much darker tincture than the genuine drug; it is thus easily detected. The name "sumbal" (a word of Arabic origin, signifying a spike or ear) is applied to several fragrant roots in the East, the principal being Nardostachys jatamansi, (see spikenard). ...more on Wikipedia about "Muskroot"
The term mustard oil is used for two different oils that are made from mustard seeds: ...more on Wikipedia about "Mustard oil"
Nerol is a natural monoterpene found in many essential oils. It was originally isolated from neroli oil, hence its name. It is a liquid with the aroma of sweet rose and is therefore used in perfumery. ...more on Wikipedia about "Nerol"
Neroli oil is a plant oil similar to bergamot produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium var. amara or Bigaradia). ...more on Wikipedia about "Neroli"
Nutmeg oil is a volatile oil containing borneol and eugenol. ...more on Wikipedia about "Nutmeg oil"
Olbas oil is a brand name for a liquid decongestant, manufactured under licence by companies such as G. R. Lane Health Products Ltd in England and Penn Herb Company Ltd in the United States. It is a mixture of essential plant oils: peppermint, eucalyptus, cajuput, wintergreen, juniper berry and clove. ...more on Wikipedia about "Olbas oil"
Pentyl butyrate, also known as pentyl butanoate or amyl butyrate, is an ester that is formed when pentanol is reacted with butyric acid, usually in the presence of sulfuric acid as a catalyst. This ester has a smell reminiscent of pear or apricot. ...more on Wikipedia about "Pentyl butyrate"
Pentyl pentanoate is an ester used in dilute quantities to replicate the scent or flavour of apple, and sometimes pineapple. It is commonly referred to as pentyl valerate (using classical nomenclature instead of IUPAC naming). ...more on Wikipedia about "Pentyl pentanoate"
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the Wikipedia . Direct links to the original articles are in the text.
If you use exact copy or modified of this article you should preserve above paragraph and put also : It uses material from
the Shortopedia article about "Essential oils".
| MAIN PAGE | MAIN INDEX | CONTACT US |