Surfactants

Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), CH3(CH2)10CH2OSO3NH4, is an anionic surfactant found in cosmetic and toiletry formulations, with some shampoos containing up to 30% ALS. It is most widely used in the United States. In Europe sodium laureth sulfate is used instead because ammonium lauryl sulfate gives off an ammonia odor when the pH is alkaline. ...more on Wikipedia about "Ammonium lauryl sulfate"

(Benzalkonium chloride) Properties ...more on Wikipedia about "Benzalkonium chloride"

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. It belongs to the group of fatty alcohols. ...more on Wikipedia about "Cetyl alcohol"

Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. ...more on Wikipedia about "Cocamide DEA"

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. It can be made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with ethanolamine. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. ...more on Wikipedia about "Cocamide MEA"

Cocamide TEA, or cocamide triethanolamine, is a triethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with triethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. ...more on Wikipedia about "Cocamide TEA"

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. ...more on Wikipedia about "Cocamidopropyl betaine"

Cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) , aka hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide, or 1-Hexadecanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-, bromide ** (C_{16}H_{33}N(CH_3)_3Br ** ) is one of the components of the antiseptic cetrimide ** . It is a cationic surfactant . Its uses include providing a buffer solution for the extraction of DNA . ...more on Wikipedia about "Hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide"

Hydroxysultaines find their main use in high-foaming shampoos, bath products and shower gels especially in conjunction with ether sulfates and alkyl sulfates. They are also used in industrial applications where high, stable foam is required. Hydroxysultaines are also compatible with cationic surfactants and are stable over a wide pH range in soft or hard water. In addition to being used as a surfactant, hydroxysultaines are often used as antistatic agents. ...more on Wikipedia about "Hydroxysultaine"

Lecithin is usually used as synonym for phosphatidylcholine, a phospholipid which is the major component of a phosphatide fraction which may be isolated from either egg yolk (in Greek lekithos - λεκιθος) or soy beans from which it is mechanically or chemically extracted using hexane. It is commercially available in high purity as a food supplement and for medical uses. ...more on Wikipedia about "Lecithin"

Nonoxynol-9, sometimes abbreviated as N-9, is a non-ionic surfactant that is used as an ingredient in various cleaning and cosmetic products, but is also widely used in contraceptives for its spermicidal properties. ...more on Wikipedia about "Nonoxynol-9"

Oleyl alcohol, octadecenol, or cis-9-octadecen-1-ol, is a fatty alcohol coming from inedible beef fat. It is also found in fish oil. ...more on Wikipedia about "Oleyl alcohol"

Ox gall is gall, usually obtained from cows, that is mixed with alcohol and used as the wetting agent in marbling, engraving, lithography, and watercolor painting. It is a greenish-brown liquid mixture containing cholesterol, lecithin, taurocholic acid, and glycoholic acid. ...more on Wikipedia about "Ox gall"

Soap is a surfactant cleaning compound used for personal or minor cleaning. It usually comes in solid moulded form, termed bars. In somewhat recent years, the use of thick liquid soap has become increasingly widespread, especially from dispensers in public washrooms. Soap is used in conjunction with water for washing and cleaning. The wet soap residue and the dirt or soil are rinsed off with clean water afterwards. In the developed world, synthetic detergents have superseded soap as a laundry aid. ...more on Wikipedia about "Soap"

The article you are reading is from shortopedia

Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS or NaDS) ( C H3(CH2)11 O SO3 Na) (FW 288.38), also known as sodium lauryl sulfate ( SLS), is an ionic surfactant that is used in household products such as toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. The molecule has a tail of 12 carbon atoms, attached to a sulfate group, giving the molecule the amphiphilic properties required of a detergent. ...more on Wikipedia about "Sodium dodecyl sulfate"

Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products ( soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is an inexpensive and very effective foamer. ...more on Wikipedia about "Sodium laureth sulfate"

Sodium myreth sulfate, or sodium myristyl ether sulfate (SMES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products ( soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is a cheap and very effective foaming agent. Its CAS registry number is 025446-80-4. ...more on Wikipedia about "Sodium myreth sulfate"

Sodium pareth sulfate is a surfactant found in some detergent products such as hand or body washes, but not as commonly as other chemicals such as sodium laureth sulfate. It may be derived from animals, and hence may not be suitable for use by vegetarians. ...more on Wikipedia about "Sodium pareth sulfate"

Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 59°C and boiling point of 210°C. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. ...more on Wikipedia about "Stearyl alcohol"

Surfactants, also known as wetting agents, lower the surface tension of a liquid, allowing easier spreading, and the interfacial tension between two liquids. The term surfactant is a contraction of "Surface active agent". Surfactants are usually organic compounds that are amphipathic, meaning they contain both hydrophobic groups (their "tails") and hydrophilic groups (their "heads"). Therefore, they are typically sparingly soluble in both organic solvents and water. ...more on Wikipedia about "Surfactant"

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the Wikipedia . Direct links to the original articles are in the text.
If you use exact copy or modified of this article you should preserve above paragraph and put also : It uses material from the Shortopedia article about "Surfactants".
MAIN PAGE MAIN INDEX CONTACT US