Waxes Bayberry wax is an aromatic green vegetable wax. It is removed from the surface of the fruit of the bayberry (wax-myrtle) shrub by boiling the berries in water and skimming the wax from the surface of the water. It is made up primarily of lauric, myristic, and palmitic acid esters. ...more on Wikipedia about "Bayberry wax"
Beeswax is a product from a bee hive. Beeswax is secreted by honeybees of a certain age in the form of thin scales. The scales are produced by glands of 12 to 17 days old worker bees on the ventral (stomach) surface of the abdomen. Worker bees have eight wax-producing glands on the inner sides of the sternites (the ventral shield or plate of each segment of the body). Wax is produced from abdominal segments 4 to 7. The size of these wax glands depends on the age of the worker. ...more on Wikipedia about "Beeswax"
Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of a small shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, Euphorbia cerifera and Euphorbia antisyphilitica, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle and opaque to translucent. ...more on Wikipedia about "Candelilla wax"
Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the Carnauba Palm (Copernica prunifera). It is known as "queen of waxes" and usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the Carnauba Palm by collecting them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax. ...more on Wikipedia about "Carnauba wax"
Castor wax, also called hydrogenated castor oil, is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax. It is produced by the hydrogenation (chemical combination with hydrogen) of pure castor oil, in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is odorless and insoluable in water. ...more on Wikipedia about "Castor wax"
Chinese wax is a white to yellowish-white, gelatinous, crystalline water-insoluble substance obtained from the wax secreted by certain insects. ...more on Wikipedia about "Chinese wax"
Earwax, also known by the medical term cerumen, is a yellowish, waxy substance secreted in the ear canal of humans and many other mammals. It plays a vital role in the human ear canal, assisting in cleaning and lubrication, and also provides a degree of protection from bacteria, fungus, and insects. A comprehensive review of the physiology and pathophysiology of cerumen can be found in Roeser and Ballachanda (1997). Excess or impacted cerumen can press against the eardrum and/or occlude the external auditory canal and impair hearing. ...more on Wikipedia about "Earwax"
Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. The ingredient name is often followed by the initials NF, indicating that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary. ...more on Wikipedia about "Emulsifying wax"
Grafting wax is a composition of rosin, beeswax tallow, and likewise materials, used in gluing and sealing the wounds of newly grafted trees. ...more on Wikipedia about "Grafting wax"
Hair wax is a thick hairstyling product containing wax, used to assist with holding the hair. It has a stiffer, drier texture than other products such as hair gel. Hair wax has been used for many years and is currently experiencing an increase in popularity, with many manufacturers releasing versions, referred to as pomade, putty, glue, whip, and styling paste. ...more on Wikipedia about "Hair wax"
Hard Wax is a wax which can be melted and poured into different moulds, although it is difficult to mould when dry because of its crumbliness. ...more on Wikipedia about "Hard wax"
Japan wax is a pale-yellow, waxy, water-insoluble solid with a gummy feel, obtained from the berries of certain sumacs native to Japan and China, such as Rhus verniciflua (Japanese sumac tree) and Rhus succedanea (Japanese wax tree). ...more on Wikipedia about "Japan wax"
Jojoba Oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant. ...more on Wikipedia about "Jojoba oil"
Lanolin, also called wool wax, wool fat, or wool grease, a greasy yellow substance from wool-bearing animals, acts as a skin ointment, water-proofing wax, and raw material (such as in shoe polish). ...more on Wikipedia about "Lanolin" You are visiting shortopedia
Lignoceric acid, also tetracosanoic acid, is a normal carboxylic acid, a fatty acid with formula C23H47COOH. ...more on Wikipedia about "Lignoceric acid"
Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. Microcrystaline wax is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of microcrystalline waxes are related to the non-straight chain components which they contain. Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax. ...more on Wikipedia about "Microcrystalline wax"
Mineral wax is a waxy mineral that is a mixture of hydrocarbons and occurs in association with petroleum or coal. Some varieties are used in making ceresin and candles. ...more on Wikipedia about "Mineral wax"
Montan wax, also known as lignite wax, is a hard wax obtained by solvent extraction of certain types of lignite or brown coal. ...more on Wikipedia about "Montan wax"
Moustache wax is a pomade applied to a moustache as a grooming aid to hold the hairs in place. It can also have restorative properties, which become more important as the hair length increases. The wax used is commonly scented, though not always. ...more on Wikipedia about "Moustache wax"
Ouricury wax is a brown-colored wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian Feather Palm Syagrus coronata or Cocos coronata by scraping the leaf surface. ...more on Wikipedia about "Ouricury wax"
Ozokerite or ozocerite (Gr. ??, to emit odour, and ??, wax) is a naturally-occurring odouriferous mineral wax or paraffin found in many localities. ...more on Wikipedia about "Ozokerite"
*Paraffin is a common name for a group of high molecular weight alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2, where n is greater than about 20, discovered by Carl Reichenbach. ...more on Wikipedia about "Paraffin"
Rice bran wax is a vegetable wax extracted from crude rice bran oil obtained from Oryza sativa (rice). Rice bran wax has no odor and bleaches readily. ...more on Wikipedia about "Rice bran wax"
Sealing wax is used to seal envelopes. It is also used to take the impression of seals on important documents. Now mainly used for decorative purposes, it was formerly used to ensure that the contents of the envelope were secure. ...more on Wikipedia about "Sealing wax"
Shellac is a brittle or flaky secretion of the lac insect Coccus lacca, found in the forests of Assam and Thailand. Freed from wood it is called " seedlac." Once it was commonly believed that Shellac was a resin obtained from the wings of a beetle found in India. In actuality, shellac was obtained from an excretion of the female beetle, harvested from the bark of the trees where she deposits it to provide a sticky hold on the trunk. "Authority 1" said that this hold was necessary during mating with the non-stick capable male. "Authority 2" said that it enabled her to hold onto the tree while feeding. ...more on Wikipedia about "Shellac"
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the Wikipedia . Direct links to the original articles are in the text.
If you use exact copy or modified of this article you should preserve above paragraph and put also : It uses material from
the Shortopedia article about "Waxes".
| MAIN PAGE | MAIN INDEX | CONTACT US |